Domestic Diversions
[…] The language in Brown seems so much more convincing than the convoluted inverse-reading one must engage in to create a right to move less than 100 miles on a whim.

Any thoughts?

13 thoughts on ““100-Mile” Rule Ruling

  1. Alexander D. Nirenstein

    Being a practicing Arizona family law attorney, we are quite familiar with the “100 Mile Rule”. It has been codified for some time now and is located at A.R.S. Section 25-408.

    The Statute specifically states that “C. If by written agreement or court order both parents are entitled to custody or parenting time and both parents reside in the state, at least sixty days’ advance written notice shall be provided to the other parent before a parent may do either of the following: (1) Relocate the child outside the state; (2) Relocate the child more than one hundred miles within the state.” There are also specific notice requirements that must be met prior to relocation. For instance, “D. The notice required by this section shall be made by certified mail, return receipt requested, or pursuant to the Arizona rules of civil procedure.